Wednesday, 17 July 2019

P Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

Kelly Racing Team recognises the importance of protecting an individual’ s privacy and is committed to complying with applicable privacy legislation which regulates the handling of personal information. We appreciate that individuals are concerned about the security of their personal information and we are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, whether recorded in a material form or not, who is reasonably identifiable from that information.

In accordance with the 13 Australian Privacy Principles (‘ APPs’ ) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘ Privacy Act’ ), this Privacy Policy details how Kelly Racing Team will manage and protect personal information, including information that Kelly Racing Team collects and uses for the purpose of providing better customer service by striving to meet our customers’ needs and expectations about our cars and other products.

Kelly Racing Team may amend this Privacy Policy at any time. The updated version will be available by following the ‘ Privacy Policy’ link on Kelly Racing Team’ s website homepage.

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Kelly Racing Team will be fair and open about the way we collect information about you and what we intend to do with the information.

Kelly Racing Team may collect and hold personal information about you such as your name, address, telephone number, driver's license, date of birth, your vehicle's vehicle identification number, registration date, registration number, change of address and telephone information and any other information you may voluntarily provide to us.

Kelly Racing Team collects most personal information and credit card details directly from you, for example when you provide information through membership applications and ride day bookings, the websites operated by Kelly Racing Team, Kelly Racing Team’ s customer assistance service and via mail, email and telephone enquiries. Third parties may also share information with us, including Kelly Racing Team’ s related companies. We may also collect your personal information if you enter a competition or promotion we run (either directly or through our marketing agents), or through a recruitment or employment agency.

USING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Kelly Racing Team only collects, holds and handles information about you that is necessary for us to perform the services you request from us, that is otherwise reasonably necessary for our business activities or if required by an Australian law or court or tribunal order.

We may use personal information we collect about you for a number of purposes including:

to tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you; 

to learn more about your level of satisfaction and your expectations of us; 

to run a competition or promotion you have entered; 

for other purposes to which you have consented; and 

as required or permitted by relevant laws and regulations.

Generally, we may use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it and for related purposes which would be reasonably expected by you.

If you do not provide your personal information, Kelly Racing Team is less able to perform the above functions.

DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Kelly Racing Team may need to disclose personal information outside of the jurisdiction from which it was collected. When we disclose your personal information overseas, Kelly Racing Team is generally required to take reasonable measures to ensure that your information is held, managed and accessed in accordance with the standards that apply in Australia. In relation to health information about an individual, we will generally only disclose the information outside of the state or territory where we collected it if we reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the principles that apply in the state or territory of collection.

We may disclose personal information we collect about you for different purposes including:

To assist our related companies and other service providers (such as information technology providers and mailing houses) so that they can provide the services that we have contracted out to them; and as required by relevant laws and regulations.

CONSENT

We may require your consent to use and/or disclose your personal information if we need to use your information for a purpose that is not related to the purpose for which it was collected.

If you do not consent to Kelly Racing Team collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal information, this may affect Kelly Racing Team's ability to deliver and improve its products and services.

MARKETING AND PRIVACY

Kelly Racing Team sends marketing materials to its customers and other people who have provided Kelly Racing Team with personal information from time to time about products and services offered by Kelly Racing Team and its affiliates.

If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from Kelly Racing Team or its affiliates, please complete the opt-out provision on the marketing information sent to you and return it to Kelly Racing Team (or contact Kelly Racing Team at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.) Kelly Racing Team will note your request and respect your wish not to receive any marketing materials.

If you choose not to receive any marketing materials from Kelly Racing Team, you may miss out on special product and service offerings and opportunities.

COOKIES

We use cookies and track IP addresses via our websites so we can improve our services provided by our websites and enhance your user experience.

Cookies are pieces of information a website can send to your computer's browser for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies to ascertain which web pages are visited and how often, to make our websites more user friendly, to give you a better experience when you return to a website and to target advertising to you that we think you may be interested in. For example, cookies allow us to save your password so you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit our site. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Cookies can be disabled or purged from your browser if you so choose. You can find information specific to your browser under the “help” menu. We can’ t guarantee the proper functioning of our websites if you choose to disable cookies.

PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Kelly Racing Team stores personal information in transmission logs and archive systems for a period Kelly Racing Team considers reasonable depending on the primary purpose for which that information was collected. Only properly authorised people who have a need to access personal information to perform their job will be able to see or use that information. The physical and electronic security systems at Kelly Racing Team comply with the guidelines of the Information Commissioner.

Personal information will be de-identified or destroyed when it is no longer required such that it cannot be re-identified at a later date. The de-identification and destruction process will be in accordance with the guidelines of the Information Commissioner.

Kelly Racing Team will ensure that its employees receive training (and refresher training) about the management of personal information relevant to their respective roles and responsibilities.

Kelly Racing Team will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information. Nothing in this Privacy Policy restricts, excludes or modifies or purports to restrict, exclude or modify any statutory rights under any applicable law including the Privacy Act or the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth). Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

ACCESSING AND REQUESTING CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will strive to ensure that information about you is accurate when we collect or use it. Subject to some exceptions under the privacy legislation, we will let you see the information we hold about you and correct it if it is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date. If we do not grant you access to your personal information we will tell you why.

Kelly Racing Team will provide written acknowledgement of receiving your request for access within 7 days of receipt. Unless it does not agree to your request for access to personal information, in most cases Kelly Racing Team will provide you with access within 30 days of receipt of your request. If you request corrections to your personal information and Kelly Racing Team agrees with your request, these changes will be made as soon as practicable. If Kelly Racing Team does not agree to your request for correction, it will notify you of the reasons it does not agree and will note your request on the records it holds about you. If you remain dissatisfied, you may also complain to the Information Commissioner (at www.oaic.gov.au).

RESOLVING YOUR CONCERNS

If you have a complaint regarding Kelly Racing Team's management of your personal information, please prepare your complaint in writing and email it to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Kelly Racing Team will provide written acknowledgement of your complaint within 7 days of receipt. We will investigate and advise you of the steps we have taken to resolve your complaint within 30 days of receipt of your complaint.

FURTHER QUESTIONS

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices you can contact us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address:

8 HELEN KOB DRIVE
BRAESIDE VIC 3195
AUSTRALIA

Phone:

03 8587 1700

Latest Team News Newsletter